FreePgs.com Forum
June 27, 2022, 11:49:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Click Here for Toll-Free Service for your business starting at $2.00 per month and 4.5 cents per minute
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: '07: Multiple Domain Names using .htaccess  (Read 37018 times)
doctoreast
Verified Account
Jr. Member
*

Karma: +2/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 60

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #15 on: February 08, 2007, 10:18:20 PM »

I'm using IE 6.  Is multi-views IE7 or what?
Logged
acidbath
Verified Account
Jr. Member
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 33

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #16 on: February 08, 2007, 10:40:18 PM »

this method used to work for me but i just tried it today and i get a 500 internal server error.

i know i have everything setup correctly.
Logged
FreePgs.com Forum
« Reply #16 on: February 08, 2007, 10:40:18 PM »

 Logged
brainiac744
Verified Account
Sr. Member
*

Karma: +10/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 403

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #17 on: February 08, 2007, 11:04:57 PM »

@doctoreast
No, it's an option you turn on in your account.

http://system.freepgs.com/options.php
Then login
Then hit "Set Scripting Options"
Look under "General Settings" and see if "MultiViews" is set to disabled. If it isn't set it to disabled and try again.

If it's already set to disabled post back here.

@acidbath
Post your entire htaccess file, the most common problem is that it contains an "Options" directive, because they're not allowed.
Logged
doctoreast
Verified Account
Jr. Member
*

Karma: +2/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 60

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #18 on: February 08, 2007, 11:11:00 PM »

B,
  It is & was disabled.
Thanks,
East
Logged
FreePgs.com Forum
« Reply #18 on: February 08, 2007, 11:11:00 PM »

 Logged
brainiac744
Verified Account
Sr. Member
*

Karma: +10/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 403

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #19 on: February 08, 2007, 11:35:36 PM »

Alright, try changing the htaccess file in the second domain's folder to this (I haven't actually tested it, so it might trigger a 500 server error):

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www.wholives.com$
RewriteRule ^(wholives/)?(.*)$ http://www.wholives.com/$2 [L,R=permanent]

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www.wholives.com$
RewriteRule ^(wholives/)?(.*)$ http://www.wholives.com/$2 [L,R=permanent]

(the two new lines check to see if the domain name is wholives.com and if the directory you are in is "wholives" if so, it SHOULD rewrite it, like I said, haven't tested though)
Logged
doctoreast
Verified Account
Jr. Member
*

Karma: +2/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 60

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #20 on: February 09, 2007, 12:07:52 AM »

No luck, 500 error


Also; for the record:
These below locked me out of forum and gallery,
could not login...

Code:
#BAD, CANNOT LOGIN
Change the first (root) file to:
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^wholives.com$ [OR]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www.wholives.com$
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ wholives/$1 [L]

And in the domain2 folder change the htaccess file to:
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !^www.wholives.com$
RewriteRule ^(wholives/)?(.*)$ http://www.wholives.com/$2 [L,R=permanent]
« Last Edit: February 09, 2007, 12:48:38 AM by doctoreast » Logged
brainiac744
Verified Account
Sr. Member
*

Karma: +10/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 403

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #21 on: February 09, 2007, 01:23:26 AM »

I'm starting to run out of ideas from my limited pool of mod_rewrite knowledge. Try adding this to the BEGINNING (right after RewriteEngine on) of the domain2 folder:

RewriteCond    %{REQUEST_FILENAME}  -d
RewriteRule    ^(.+[^/])$           $1/  [R]

(clear your cache and refresh to see if that works)

What it SHOULD do is rewrite the directory to have a trailing /, which seems to make the redirect work right for me anyway.
Logged
doctoreast
Verified Account
Jr. Member
*

Karma: +2/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 60

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #22 on: February 09, 2007, 04:59:39 AM »


No luck there either, it adds server root
to the address bar, after http://domainname.com
This is really not all that important to me right now.
If you do think of something, please pm or email it to me.

I appreciate your support, and time with this. As
you can see, the site is coming together fairly
quickly. Anything there, you guys are welcome to
have, just grab it or let me know if you need
something sent.

Many Thanks,
East

Logged
acidbath
Verified Account
Jr. Member
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 33

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #23 on: February 10, 2007, 04:36:25 PM »

B,
  Gallery and Forum is doing this. 
I'm using IE, not FF.  I killed cache/cookies,
rebooted, and it;s still adding the sub folder.

Does it if I click these links here or enter
http://wholives.com/forum
http://wholives.com/gallery
into address bar

Mike

i know exactly why it does this.

by default smf will install to the /wholives/forum/ directory
now that would be correct as a root dir but not as the url....

you need to fix the settings within smf and it will be fixed.
Logged
doctoreast
Verified Account
Jr. Member
*

Karma: +2/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 60

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #24 on: February 10, 2007, 10:29:29 PM »

ac,
  I ran the smf repairsettings.php file, and it allowed me to repair
about 5 instances of incorrect http://wholives.com/wholives/forum/file.htm
But this did not correct the problem.  I think the problem is with rewrite
or something.  Keep in mind that wholives.com is a subdomain of doctoreast.com,
and so it's really tricky.
pe
Logged
admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +30/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 1567

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #25 on: April 30, 2007, 10:17:05 PM »

In response to some comments made regarding the use of mod_rewrite to save us from creating vhosts.

This system was designed to service one domain per account.  (That is, one set of files per account)

We do have 2 subdomain slots available that can be used upon request to point domains to alternative directories or to setup subdomains to do the same.  [Using one of these slots are the only way to make redirects for files that are directories work properly]

The .htaccess mod_rewrite workaround was developed by users as a way to allow hosting of multiple domains/websites in one account.

Our commercial hosting products already allow you to create separate vhosts for separate domains if you wish.  The FreePgs service was not intended to host more than one website per account.  (If you need this ability, please check out the monthly plans at LVCS.NET)

Thank you,
FreePgs.com Admin
Logged
doctoreast
Verified Account
Jr. Member
*

Karma: +2/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 60

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #26 on: May 01, 2007, 04:20:17 AM »


For the record, there is a slight discrepancy as to
the recommended root htaccess format code.

Look at the  \/ missing on the second code. Which
is it? 

First recommendation was:
Code:
RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www\.)?EXAMPLE.NET$
RewriteRule ^(DIRECTORY\/)?(.*)$ DIRECTORY/$2 [L]

Now Admin has me using:
Code:
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www\.)?EXAMPLE.NET$
RewriteRule ^(DIRECTORY/)?(.*)$ DIRECTORY/$2 [L]

Thanks,
Doc
Logged
admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +30/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 1567

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #27 on: May 01, 2007, 04:57:23 PM »

Either should work.  The "/" should not need to be escaped at the end of the entry.  (Meaning the DIRECTORY/ should work) but they are equivalent to each other. ("\" is used to escape characters from their special meaning)

Thank you,
FreePgs.com Admin
Logged
doctoreast
Verified Account
Jr. Member
*

Karma: +2/-4
Offline Offline

Posts: 60

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #28 on: May 02, 2007, 04:35:57 AM »

Admin,

  Thank you for allowing the rewrite, neat trick, and it's nice to
be able to play with my domain names like this.
    I had something strange going on the other day, where
one domain kept jumping to my root folder, which was
another domain.  Well, what I did was to leave my root empty,
not a domain name, just domain subfolders, and it's now smooth
as glass...  This may also allow me to use one set of images/scripts,
for all domains?... I'm playing with that now.
   Again, thanks for this great service; and great support.
Doc
« Last Edit: May 02, 2007, 04:42:29 AM by doctoreast » Logged
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!