FreePgs.com Forum
June 27, 2022, 11:43:26 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Click Here for Toll-Free Service for your business starting at $2.00 per month and 4.5 cents per minute
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: "Server taking too long to respond..." error  (Read 8546 times)
X155
Non-Verified Account
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« on: September 14, 2006, 08:18:01 AM »

I have been recieving this error from Firefox since few months ago, and it has been happening on average once every 4-5 days and the error is always there for hours/days. I'm sure it's not the problem of the server, since I used SiteUptime on my site here 2 weeks ago and has reported a uptime of 100% as of now. But neither is the problem of my internet connection (i can still surf the net). Other than my site, I also receive this error on FreePgs.com itself. I just need some answers regarding the causes, and possibly the solutions for this problem. Thanx.

EDIT:
By the way, is it possible to request for a change in username (both in forum and hosting account)?
Logged
X155
Non-Verified Account
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2006, 08:20:06 AM »

During the days when I could not access FreePgs.com, I researched on the problem. I am not trying to be biased against any network, but see what I have found:

tracert from my com to FreePgs



Tracing route to freepgs.com [64.193.110.130]

over a maximum of 30 hops:



  1    17 ms    14 ms    14 ms  bb219-74-80-1.singnet.com.sg [219.74.80.1]

  2    13 ms    13 ms    13 ms  202.166.124.97

  3    14 ms    14 ms    14 ms  ge-1-1-0-0.greenspot.singnet.com.sg [202.166.124.49]

  4    11 ms    14 ms    14 ms  ge-7-0-5-0.guinness.singnet.com.sg [202.166.126.42]

  5    15 ms     *        *     ge-2-3-0-0.choya.singnet.com.sg [202.166.122.41]

  6    22 ms    13 ms    13 ms  203.208.145.241

  7   199 ms   198 ms   233 ms  203.208.173.158

  8   213 ms   226 ms   219 ms  ge-0-0-0.plapx-ar3.ix.singtel.com [203.208.168.106]

  9   234 ms   222 ms   226 ms  ge-2-1.hsa3.SanJose1.Level3.net [65.57.244.1]

 10   219 ms   213 ms   216 ms  so-7-2-0.bbr1.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.68.125.145]

 11   234 ms   204 ms   203 ms  ae-14-53.car4.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.68.123.78]

 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.

 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.



Trace complete.

 --- --- Which led me to research on level3.net, and i found these articles

http://www.geeknewscentral.com/archives/005001.html

http://ask.slashdot.org/askslashdot/05/10/05/2247207.shtml?tid=95&tid=187&tid=4

 --- --- do you think there is a possibility that it's becoz of the level3.net issue? (i'm rushing to type all these b4 i get disconnected from freepgs again.)


EDIT:
juz a note, my fren who is using the same ISP can (strangely) access the site about the time i was tracert-ing freepgs with the log above. I tried ipconfig /flushdns etc and it still won't work.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2006, 08:36:33 AM by X155 » Logged
FreePgs.com Forum
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2006, 08:20:06 AM »

 Logged
admin
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +30/-2
Offline Offline

Posts: 1567

Blog entries (0)

View Profile
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2006, 09:05:09 PM »

You can change your account username via the Options panel.

Your ISP may have a problem with their upstream provider (with connection to WilTel (now Level3)).
Also, check that you do not have any incorrect proxy settings defined, etc.

Thank you,
FreePgs.com Admin
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!